Laser Refractive Surgery

Laser Refractive Surgery at Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital, Chandanagar, Hyderabad

Laser Refractive Surgery - LASIK, PRK & SMILE Laser Vision Correction

What is Laser Refractive Surgery?

Laser Refractive Surgery is a type of eye surgery that uses advanced laser technology to reshape the cornea (the clear front part of the eye) to improve the way light rays focus on the retina. This correction reduces or eliminates the need for eyeglasses or contact lenses. Laser refractive surgery is one of the most commonly performed elective procedures worldwide, with over 30 million procedures done successfully.

At Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital in Chandanagar, Hyderabad, we specialise in advanced Laser Refractive Surgery including LASIK, PRK, SMILE, and other laser vision correction procedures. Dr Jyothi, with her 12+ years of experience and expertise in laser refractive techniques, has successfully helped numerous patients achieve freedom from glasses and contact lenses.

How Laser Refractive Surgery Works

Laser refractive surgery works by precisely reshaping the cornea to correct refractive errors. The cornea is responsible for focusing light as it enters the eye. When the cornea is irregularly shaped, light focuses incorrectly, causing blurred vision. The excimer laser uses a cool ultraviolet light beam to precisely remove microscopic amounts of corneal tissue, creating a more perfectly curved surface for better light focusing.

Who is a Candidate for Laser Refractive Surgery?

Ideal candidates for laser refractive surgery typically meet the following criteria:

  • At least 18 years of age with stable vision prescription for at least 12 months
  • Mild to moderate nearsightedness (myopia) up to -12.00 diopters
  • Mild to moderate farsightedness (hyperopia) up to +6.00 diopters
  • Astigmatism up to 6.00 diopters
  • Healthy cornea with sufficient thickness for laser reshaping
  • No active eye infections, diseases, or uncontrolled diabetes
  • No autoimmune disorders that may affect healing
  • Not pregnant or nursing at the time of surgery
  • Realistic expectations about surgical outcomes
  • No history of keratoconus, severe dry eyes, or corneal scars

Common Vision Problems Corrected by Laser Refractive Surgery

Laser refractive surgery can effectively correct several types of refractive errors:

  • Myopia (Nearsightedness): Difficulty seeing distant objects clearly. The cornea is too steep or the eye is too long.
  • Hyperopia (Farsightedness): Difficulty seeing close objects clearly. The cornea is too flat or the eye is too short.
  • Astigmatism: Blurred or distorted vision at all distances. The cornea is irregularly shaped like a football.
  • Mixed Astigmatism: Combination of myopic and hyperopic astigmatism requiring complex correction.
  • Irregular Astigmatism: Uneven corneal curvature often from injury, disease, or previous surgery.
  • High Myopia: Severe nearsightedness requiring significant corneal reshaping.
  • High Hyperopia: Severe farsightedness requiring significant corneal reshaping.
  • Presbyopia (Monovision): Age-related reading difficulty corrected by setting one eye for near vision.

Types of Laser Refractive Surgery at Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital

We offer a comprehensive range of laser refractive surgery options tailored to your specific needs:

1. LASIK (Laser-Assisted In Situ Keratomileusis)

LASIK is the most commonly performed laser refractive surgery worldwide. A thin corneal flap is created using a femtosecond laser or microkeratome. The flap is lifted, and an excimer laser reshapes the underlying corneal tissue. The flap is then repositioned, where it adheres naturally without stitches. Recovery is quick, with minimal discomfort and excellent visual outcomes.

2. Bladeless LASIK (Femtosecond LASIK)

Bladeless LASIK uses a femtosecond laser instead of a microkeratome blade to create the corneal flap. This computer-controlled laser creates a more precise, thinner, and more predictable flap, reducing the risk of complications. Bladeless LASIK offers enhanced safety, faster recovery, and better visual quality compared to traditional LASIK.

3. PRK (Photorefractive Keratectomy)

PRK is an alternative to LASIK for patients with thin corneas, irregular surfaces, or certain lifestyle considerations. The outer layer of the cornea (epithelium) is removed, and the excimer laser reshapes the underlying tissue. The epithelium regenerates naturally over several days. PRK eliminates flap-related risks but has a slightly longer recovery period.

4. TransPRK (Transepithelial PRK)

TransPRK is a more advanced version of PRK where the excimer laser removes both the epithelium and reshapes the cornea in a single step, without any mechanical or alcohol-assisted epithelial removal. This procedure is completely touch-free, offering enhanced precision, faster healing, and reduced discomfort compared to traditional PRK.

5. SMILE (Small Incision Lenticule Extraction)

SMILE is a minimally invasive laser procedure where a femtosecond laser creates a small lens-shaped piece of tissue (lenticule) inside the cornea. The surgeon removes the lenticule through a tiny 2-4 mm incision, changing the corneal shape to correct vision. SMILE offers faster recovery, less dry eye, and better corneal biomechanical stability compared to LASIK.

6. Custom Wavefront LASIK

Custom Wavefront LASIK uses advanced wavefront technology to create a detailed 3D map of your eye's unique optical system. This allows the excimer laser to correct not only basic refractive errors but also higher-order aberrations that can cause night vision problems. Custom LASIK provides superior visual quality, especially in low light conditions.

7. Topography-Guided LASIK

Topography-guided LASIK uses corneal topography mapping to create a highly detailed elevation map of your cornea. The laser uses this information to perform a customized ablation that corrects both refractive errors and corneal irregularities. This is particularly beneficial for patients with irregular astigmatism or previous unsuccessful refractive surgery.

8. LASEK (Laser Epithelial Keratomileusis)

LASEK is similar to PRK but uses an alcohol solution to loosen the epithelium, which is then moved aside as a sheet. After laser reshaping, the epithelial sheet is repositioned over the treated area. LASEK may offer faster healing than PRK and is an option for patients not suitable for LASIK.

The Laser Refractive Surgery Pre-Operative Evaluation

Before recommending laser refractive surgery, Dr Jyothi performs a comprehensive pre-operative evaluation to determine candidacy and ensure optimal outcomes:

  • Complete medical and eye history review
  • Visual acuity and manifest refraction assessment
  • Cycloplegic refraction with dilated eyes
  • Corneal topography for corneal shape mapping
  • Corneal pachymetry for thickness measurement
  • Pupil size measurement under different lighting
  • Dry eye evaluation and tear film assessment
  • Dilated fundus examination for retinal health
  • Intraocular pressure measurement for glaucoma
  • Wavefront analysis for higher-order aberrations
  • Contrast sensitivity testing
  • Endothelial cell count for corneal health
  • Discussion of lifestyle needs and expectations
  • Informed consent and surgical planning

The LASIK Procedure (Step-by-Step)

The LASIK procedure is quick, painless, and performed under local anaesthesia with numbing eye drops:

  • Step 1: Numbing eye drops are applied for patient comfort
  • Step 2: A lid speculum holds the eye open during the procedure
  • Step 3: A suction ring creates a slight pressure sensation to stabilize the eye
  • Step 4: A femtosecond laser or microkeratome creates a thin corneal flap
  • Step 5: The flap is gently lifted to expose the underlying corneal tissue
  • Step 6: The excimer laser reshapes the cornea in 20-60 seconds
  • Step 7: The patient is asked to look at a fixation light during laser firing
  • Step 8: The corneal flap is carefully repositioned back into place
  • Step 9: The flap naturally adheres without any stitches
  • Step 10: A protective shield is placed over the eye
  • Step 11: Immediate vision improvement is often noticeable
  • Step 12: The same process is repeated for the other eye

The PRK Procedure (Step-by-Step)

The PRK procedure differs from LASIK as it does not create a corneal flap:

  • Step 1: Numbing eye drops are applied
  • Step 2: A lid speculum holds the eye open
  • Step 3: The central corneal epithelium is removed
  • Step 4: The excimer laser reshapes the cornea
  • Step 5: A soft contact lens bandage is placed
  • Step 6: The epithelium regenerates over 3-5 days
  • Step 7: The bandage contact lens is removed
  • Step 8: Vision gradually improves over 1-2 weeks
  • Step 9: Final visual outcomes by 3-6 months
  • Step 10: Long-term stability is excellent

The SMILE Procedure (Step-by-Step)

The SMILE procedure is minimally invasive with no flap creation:

  • Step 1: Numbing eye drops are applied for comfort
  • Step 2: A femtosecond laser creates a lenticule inside the cornea
  • Step 3: The laser creates a tiny 2-4 mm incision on the cornea surface
  • Step 4: The surgeon separates the lenticule from surrounding tissue
  • Step 5: The lenticule is gently removed through the small incision
  • Step 6: The cornea retains its natural strength without a flap
  • Step 7: No stitches or bandage contact lens are required
  • Step 8: Recovery is quick with minimal dry eye symptoms

Recovery and Post-Operative Care

Following laser refractive surgery, proper post-operative care ensures optimal healing and visual outcomes:

  • Rest at home for the remainder of the procedure day
  • Use prescribed antibiotic and anti-inflammatory eye drops
  • Use preservative-free artificial tears frequently
  • Avoid rubbing your eyes for at least 1 week
  • Wear protective eye shield while sleeping for 1 week
  • Avoid getting water or soap directly in the eyes
  • Avoid swimming and hot tubs for 2 weeks
  • Avoid eye makeup for 1 week
  • Avoid contact sports for 1 month
  • Avoid driving if vision is blurry
  • Wear sunglasses to protect from bright light
  • Avoid strenuous activities for 1 week
  • Avoid dusty or smoky environments
  • Attend all scheduled follow-up appointments

Expected Outcomes of Laser Refractive Surgery

Laser refractive surgery has excellent success rates with most patients achieving their desired vision goals:

  • Over 95% of patients achieve 20/40 vision or better (legal driving standard without glasses)
  • Over 85% of patients achieve 20/20 vision or better with LASIK
  • Over 90% of patients are satisfied with their LASIK outcomes
  • Significant reduction or complete elimination of dependence on glasses or contacts
  • Improved quality of life and convenience in daily activities
  • Long-lasting results with stable vision for many years
  • Quick recovery with most patients returning to work within 1 to 3 days
  • Enhanced confidence in sports, swimming, and outdoor activities

Why Choose Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital for Laser Refractive Surgery?

At Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital, we provide world-class laser refractive surgery care with a patient-first approach:

  • 12+ years experienced ophthalmologist - Dr Jyothi (MBBS, MS)
  • Specialised expertise in all types of laser refractive procedures
  • Advanced diagnostic equipment for precise evaluation
  • State-of-the-art excimer and femtosecond lasers
  • Comprehensive pre-operative evaluation and counselling
  • Range of laser options tailored to your needs (LASIK, PRK, SMILE)
  • Custom Wavefront and Topography-Guided treatments available
  • Affordable and transparent pricing with flexible payment options
  • Located in Chandanagar, Hyderabad with easy access
  • Personalised post-operative care and long-term follow-up

Dr Jyothi has excellent knowledge and experience in performing all types of laser refractive surgeries. Her expertise, combined with advanced laser technology and compassionate care, makes Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital the preferred choice for laser vision correction in Hyderabad.

Why Choose Laser Refractive Surgery at Our Hospital

Benefits of Laser Vision Correction at Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital

Experience freedom from glasses and contact lenses with our advanced laser vision correction procedures.

Freedom from Glasses

95% of patients achieve legal driving vision without glasses or contact lenses after laser refractive surgery.

Quick Procedure

The entire laser procedure takes only 10 to 15 minutes for both eyes, with immediate visual improvement often noticeable.

Excellent Success Rate

Over 95% of patients achieve 20/40 vision or better, with over 85% achieving 20/20 vision after LASIK.

Painless Experience

Performed under topical anaesthesia with numbing eye drops, the procedure is virtually painless and comfortable.

Fast Recovery

Most patients return to normal activities and work within 1 to 3 days after LASIK surgery.

Affordable & Transparent

Competitive pricing with clear cost breakdown and flexible payment options for all laser procedures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common Questions About Laser Refractive Surgery

Yes, laser refractive surgery is considered safe and effective for appropriate candidates. Modern laser technology including excimer and femtosecond lasers has made procedures like LASIK, PRK, and SMILE extremely precise and predictable. Over 30 million LASIK procedures have been performed worldwide with excellent safety records. However, as with any surgery, there are potential risks. Dr Jyothi will thoroughly evaluate your eyes to determine if you are a good candidate and discuss all potential risks and benefits.

LASIK creates a corneal flap using a femtosecond laser, then reshapes the cornea with an excimer laser. Recovery is very quick, with vision improvement within 24 hours. PRK removes the outer corneal layer instead of creating a flap, making it ideal for patients with thin corneas or active lifestyles. Recovery takes 1-2 weeks. SMILE is a minimally invasive procedure where a small lens-shaped tissue is removed through a tiny 2-4 mm incision, offering less dry eye and better corneal stability. Dr Jyothi will recommend the best option based on your corneal thickness, prescription, and lifestyle needs.

Laser refractive surgery provides permanent correction of the vision error that was treated. However, age-related changes like presbyopia (difficulty reading after age 40) or cataracts may still develop naturally over time. Most patients enjoy excellent vision for many years without needing glasses or contact lenses. Some patients with high prescriptions may experience minor regression over time but rarely return to their original prescription. Enhancement procedures are available if needed.

Yes, laser refractive surgery is highly effective at correcting astigmatism. LASIK, PRK, and SMILE can all treat astigmatism by reshaping the cornea to a more spherical shape. Custom Wavefront and Topography-Guided treatments offer even more precise correction for patients with irregular astigmatism. Many patients with astigmatism achieve excellent visual outcomes and freedom from glasses after laser refractive surgery.

The cost of laser refractive surgery varies depending on the type of procedure (LASIK, PRK, SMILE), the technology used (Standard, Custom Wavefront, Topography-Guided), and the degree of correction needed. At Dr Jyothi's Eye Hospital, we offer affordable and transparent pricing for all laser procedures. We also offer flexible payment options including EMI plans. Please contact us at +91 73373 56570 for a detailed consultation and personalized quote based on your specific needs.

Temporary dry eye is common after LASIK, affecting about 50-60% of patients for a few weeks to months. Symptoms are typically mild and manageable with preservative-free artificial tears. SMILE procedure causes significantly less dry eye due to its minimally invasive nature. Dr Jyothi evaluates dry eye before surgery and may recommend pre-treatment to minimize post-operative dryness. Most patients find that dry eye symptoms resolve completely within 3 to 6 months as the corneal nerves regenerate.